Quincy, MA Metal Roof Review — Blue Interlock Roofing System (Installed 2003)

Quincy, MA

TL;DR: Quincy Review Summary

Roofing installation in Quincy, Massachusetts. The homeowner had leaks around the dormers and appreciated the company's on-site video, samples, and explanation of the Interlock Roofing System versus regular shingles, choosing a blue color that brightened the home. They report the new roof will stop the dormer leaks, allowing them to paper and paint bedrooms with confidence and feel they will never need to re-roof.

★★★★★
Review: October 29, 2003Completion: October 24, 2003

I want to thank you for coming to my home to show me the video, samples, and explain the differences between the Interlock Roofing System and regular roofing shingles. The blue I chose is beautiful and really perks up my old home. It is so comforting to know that it will no longer leak around the dormers. I can now paper and paint my bedrooms with confidence and know that we won’t be ruined by rain. It is so nice to know that I will never have to roof my home again. Thank you again.

Roof Details

Roof Installation Location: Quincy, MA

Roof Installation Year: 2003

Roof Age: 22 years, 9 months, 3 days

Review Submitted: 0 years, 0 months, 5 days after completion date

Roof System: Interlock® Metal Roofing

Roof Material: Aluminum

Roof Color: n/a

Roof Coating: Alunar® Coating System

Roof Warranty: Lifetime Limited Warranty

Local Interlock Roofing Company Near Quincy

Interlock Metal Roofing (New England) Inc.

Interlock Metal Roofing (New England) Inc. is the official and exclusive installer of the Interlock® Lifetime Roofing System across the Northeast. Headquartered in Walpole, Massachusetts, our team has been trusted by New England homeowners since 1999 to deliver premium, worry-free metal roofs built for coastal salt air, heavy snow loads, ice dams, and rapid freeze-thaw cycles. We specialize in heavy-gauge aluminum (and solid copper) Interlock® roofing profiles that replicate the beauty of Slate, Cedar Shingle, Shake, Mediterranean Tile, and Standing Seam — all engineered to last a lifetime with low maintenance and exceptional energy efficiency. Every system is solar-compatible and backed by a Lifetime Limited Warranty, giving homeowners the last roof they’ll ever need. Serving Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Hampshire, Maine, Rhode Island, and Vermont, Interlock Metal Roofing – New England combines factory-trained installation with decades of local experience to protect and elevate homes throughout the region. Our promise is simple: Never Re-Roof Again.®

Explore Interlock® in Massachusetts

Top 10 Metal Roofing FAQs for Homeowners in Quincy

Homeowners researching metal roofing in Quincy often have several important questions before replacing their roof. Many people want to understand how metal roofing compares to traditional materials like asphalt shingles in terms of lifespan, durability, cost, and long-term value. Roofing decisions can also be influenced by local weather conditions. Homes in Quincy may experience environmental factors such as rain, wind, snow, heat, fire, or seasonal storms that can impact roof performance over time. The following frequently asked questions help explain what homeowners should know when evaluating metal roofing and why many people choose durable roofing systems designed for long-term protection.

How long will a metal roof last in Quincy, MA?

Metal roofs in Quincy commonly last 50–75+ years, while asphalt shingles typically last substantially less (commonly 15–30 years), so metal is often chosen for long-term value. Quincy’s coastal setting and New England winters mean roofs face salt‑laden moisture and humidity plus Nor’easters that bring heavy rain, strong winds and significant winter snow and freeze–thaw cycles—conditions that accelerate corrosion, wind uplift and wear on weaker systems. Because of that, homeowners often select durable metal systems for resistance to wind, snow loads, salt spray and repeated freeze–thaw, reducing maintenance and replacement frequency. Interlock Metal Roofing systems use heavy-gauge aluminum and a lifetime limited 50-year transferable warranty designed for long-term protection.

How much does it cost to install a metal roof in Quincy, MA?

In Quincy, MA, a metal roof typically carries a higher upfront cost than asphalt shingles. Final price depends on roof size, slope, complexity (dormers, hips, valleys), tear-off and disposal, flashing and skylights, and labor. Local construction factors—labor rates, permitting, site access, and New England weather—can also influence cost. Many homeowners compare options on lifetime value rather than initial price: metal roofs often cost more up front but can last decades with lower maintenance, reducing future repair and replacement expenses. Durable roofing systems can therefore lower total ownership costs over time by minimizing repairs and delaying full replacement. For Quincy homeowners, an on-site estimate from a local contractor will account for unique conditions and give the best cost range. Interlock Metal Roofing focuses on long-term ownership value and performance rather than competing as the lowest-cost roofing option.

Should I choose metal roofing or asphalt shingles for my Quincy home?

Short answer: metal roofing can be worth the higher upfront cost in Quincy if you prioritize longevity and low upkeep. Lifespan: quality metal typically lasts 40–70+ years versus 15–30 years for asphalt shingles. Maintenance: metal needs fewer repairs and resists moss and rot; shingles require periodic replacement of damaged shingles and attic inspections. Durability: metal handles wind, snow loads and freeze–thaw cycles better; asphalt is more vulnerable to wind uplift, repeated ice/salt exposure and UV breakdown. Long‑term value: metal’s higher initial cost is often offset by longer service life, lower reroofing frequency and better resale appeal. Local weather note: Quincy has cold, snowy winters with significant precipitation and coastal humidity/sea‑salt exposure—conditions that accelerate shingle wear and favor durable, corrosion‑resistant roofing choices. Homeowners seeking long‑term protection and architectural curb appeal often choose Interlock Metal Roofing systems for their performance and finish.

Are metal roofs noisy when it rains in Quincy?

This is a common myth: metal roofs are noisy in rain. Modern residential metal roofs installed over solid decking do not sound like barn roofs. Sound levels depend on the roof assembly—insulation, attic space, underlayment and decking all reduce impact noise. Quality installation and proper fastening also prevent vibration and rattling. When fitted as a complete system, residential metal roofing typically sounds similar to asphalt shingles or tile during rain. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are installed as complete roofing systems designed for residential homes, incorporating decking, underlayment and attachment methods to control noise and performance. In Quincy, MA, a properly designed and installed metal roof will not be noticeably louder than other common roofing materials.

How energy-efficient are metal roofs in Quincy?

Yes—metal roofs can be energy efficient in Quincy, MA. Metal roofing reflects sunlight, reducing heat gain on sunny days and lowering cooling loads. However, overall energy performance also depends on the roof assembly, insulation levels, and attic ventilation; a reflective metal surface with poor insulation or ventilation won’t realize full savings. Quincy’s New England climate—with cold winters and warm, humid summers—means benefits vary seasonally: reflective coatings help in summer, while proper insulation and air sealing are critical for winter efficiency. Homeowners replacing roofs often weigh energy efficiency to reduce utility bills, improve comfort, and increase resale value or eligibility for incentives. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are engineered to work with proper assemblies and are designed to support long-term home performance.

How does metal roofing in Quincy, MA withstand wind, hail, and severe weather?

How does metal roofing perform in Quincy, MA’s severe weather? Quincy faces nor'easters, coastal flooding, strong winds, heavy snow and freezing rain, and occasional hail and hurricane remnants. Metal roofing typically sheds snow, resists wind uplift when engineered and installed correctly, and can withstand hail better than many asphalt shingles depending on alloy, thickness and coating. Performance depends on system design, installation quality, and material durability. Homeowners consider weather resilience to protect their structure, reduce leaks and maintenance, extend roof life, and may gain insurance benefits. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are engineered for durability, hail protection, and wind resistance, though real-world performance still depends on correct specification and professional installation. Because Quincy’s coastal exposure increases wind speeds and salt corrosion risk, choose corrosion‑resistant alloys, robust fastenings, and schedule inspections after major storms to preserve performance.

Will a metal roof rust or corrode in Quincy's wet climate?

Metal roofing performance varies by metal type; steel, copper, zinc and aluminum each have different corrosion behaviors. Some materials — notably aluminum — are naturally more resistant to corrosion, making them a strong choice for wet or coastal environments like Quincy, MA. Homeowners should prioritize corrosion resistance because it affects roof longevity, maintenance needs, and long-term appearance; corrosion can lead to leaks, structural damage, and higher replacement costs. Interlock Metal Roofing systems use aluminum construction engineered for strong corrosion resistance, reducing risk in humid, salty, or rainy conditions. For extra protection, Interlock panels are finished with the Alunar Coating System, a proprietary barrier that enhances durability and color retention. Choosing corrosion-resistant roofing helps protect your home and investment over decades.

How often should I inspect and maintain my metal roof in Quincy?

Metal roofing in Quincy, Massachusetts is generally considered a low‑maintenance choice thanks to its durability and long service life. That said, no roof is completely maintenance‑free. Homeowners should inspect roofs periodically—after major storms and seasonally—to catch issues early. Check for accumulated debris, clear and maintain gutters, and inspect flashing, sealants, fasteners and roof penetrations (vents, chimneys, skylights). Quincy’s coastal exposure and New England weather—Nor’easters, salt spray, snow and ice—can increase wear or cause localized damage, so address storm damage promptly. With routine checks and small preventive repairs, metal roofs provide a durable, low‑maintenance option well suited to the local climate.

How does curb appeal affect my home's resale value in Quincy?

In Quincy, MA, metal roofing can increase a home's value because buyers often prize durable, low‑maintenance roofs that reduce future repair costs. Premium metal materials also boost curb appeal, helping a property stand out in historic or seaside neighborhoods. A long anticipated lifespan further improves buyer confidence and can support higher resale pricing. Architectural style matters: metal that complements a neighborhood’s character will sell better than incongruent choices. Interlock Metal Roofing systems offer multiple architectural profiles — slate, cedar shingle, Mediterranean tile, shake, and standing seam — and are available in heavy‑gauge aluminum and solid copper, letting homeowners match historic or contemporary aesthetics while providing lasting performance. This is especially relevant in Quincy’s mix of historic districts and coastal properties.

Can I install solar panels on my Interlock Metal Roofing System in Quincy?

Yes—Interlock Metal Roofing Systems in Quincy can support solar panels; Interlock New England installs custom solar brackets made to integrate with their metal profiles. Quincy’s coastal salt spray/humidity and New England freeze–thaw with seasonal snow loads can stress roof materials and mounts, so choose corrosion‑resistant, long‑lasting systems and properly sealed attachments to protect performance and arrays (local climate sources). Roof lifespan matters—longer‑lasting materials reduce the chance you’ll need to remove panels for reroofing. Interlock systems are solar‑compatible and engineered to accept dedicated mounting solutions; homeowners should plan for future solar when selecting or replacing a roof to maximize longevity and minimize extra cost.

More metal roofing in Quincy, MA →

Last updated: