Interlock Roofing Metal Roofing Review — Shelton, WA (2025)

Shelton, WA

TL;DR: Shelton Review Summary

Roofing installation in Shelton: the homeowner was comparing replacement options, received five estimates for a composite roof, and chose Interlock Roofing’s metal roof after finding it affordable with a negligible price difference. Ross explained options without a hard sales pitch, a two-person crew handled the demo and reroof with skilled workmanship, financing through Drew made the process convenient, and the homeowner was very pleased and will highly recommend.

★★★★★
Review: July 19, 2025Completion: June 18, 2025

I am very pleased with the entire experience with Interlock Roofing. Ross did a fantastic job of showing me all of the options available, and explaining how Interlock is different from other roofing. This was not a hard sales pitch. I was pleasantly surprised by how affordable a metal roof was. I had five other estimates for a traditional composite roof, and the price difference for a forever roof was negligible considering all the benefits. Next, the installation. These guys were amazing! Only two guys doing the demo and reroof, but very hard workers and did a fantastic job. It seems rare these days to find skilled tradesmen that take pride in their work, and these guys exceeded my expectations. I also took advantage of Interlock’s financing. Drew was very helpful and accommodating. The whole process was taken care of through Interlock, making it super convenient and great communication throughout. I will highly recommend:)

Roof Details

Roof Installation Location: Shelton, WA

Roof Installation Year: 2025

Roof Age: 1 year, 1 month, 9 days

Review Submitted: 0 years, 1 month, 1 day after completion date

Roof System: Interlock® Cedar Shingle Metal Roofing

Roof Material: Aluminum

Roof Color: Musket Grey

Roof Coating: Alunar® Coating System

Roof Warranty: Lifetime Limited Warranty

Photos From This Project

Real photos of this exact installation in Shelton, WA from the Interlock® photo gallery.

View all 3 photos of this project →

Local Interlock Roofing Company Near Shelton

Interlock Metal Roofing (PNW) Inc.

Interlock Metal Roofing (PNW) Inc. is the official installer of the Interlock® Lifetime Metal Roofing System throughout Washington and the greater Pacific Northwest. Trusted in Western Washington since 1997, we specialize in premium, heavy-gauge aluminum roofing engineered to handle the region’s relentless rain, coastal wind, moss growth, and freeze-thaw cycles — all backed by a Lifetime Limited Warranty and our promise: Never Re-Roof Again.® From Seattle and Tacoma to Bellevue, Bellingham, Stanwood, and Vancouver, WA, our factory-trained crews install five architectural Interlock® profiles — Slate, Cedar Shingle, Shake, Mediterranean Tile, and Standing Seam — each finished with the Alunar® Coating System for long-term color retention, corrosion resistance, and energy efficiency. Every Interlock roof is lightweight, non-combustible, and fully solar compatible, offering homeowners a beautiful, sustainable roof designed to last a lifetime in Washington’s demanding climate.

Explore Interlock® in Washington

Top 10 Metal Roofing FAQs for Homeowners in Shelton

Homeowners researching metal roofing in Shelton often have several important questions before replacing their roof. Many people want to understand how metal roofing compares to traditional materials like asphalt shingles in terms of lifespan, durability, cost, and long-term value. Roofing decisions can also be influenced by local weather conditions. Homes in Shelton may experience environmental factors such as rain, wind, snow, heat, fire, or seasonal storms that can impact roof performance over time. The following frequently asked questions help explain what homeowners should know when evaluating metal roofing and why many people choose durable roofing systems designed for long-term protection.

How long will a metal roof last in Shelton, WA?

Metal roofs commonly last at least 50–75+ years, while asphalt shingles typically last 15–30 years depending on quality. Shelton’s wet, maritime-influenced climate — roughly 60–70 inches of precipitation annually with only light snowfall — means heavy rainfall, coastal moisture and persistent humidity are the main local factors that affect roofs, promoting corrosion on low-quality metal, rapid asphalt wear, and moss growth in shady areas. In this environment homeowners favor durable, low-maintenance systems (metal or high-end composite) for better resistance to moisture, wind, and biological growth and for longer service life. For long-term protection, Interlock Metal Roofing systems use heavy-gauge aluminum and a lifetime limited 50-year transferable warranty designed for long-term protection.

How much does it cost to install a metal roof in Shelton, WA?

Metal roofs in Shelton, WA typically cost more upfront than asphalt shingles. Final price depends on roof size (square footage), slope, complexity (hips, valleys, dormers), tear-off vs. overlay, flashing and skylight work, and local labor and permit costs. Local construction factors—material availability, crew rates, seasonal access, and regional building codes—also influence bids. Many homeowners compare roofing options on lifetime value rather than initial price: higher upfront cost can be offset by decades-long performance, lower maintenance, energy savings, and fewer repairs or replacements. Durable systems often reduce future repair and replacement expenses and can improve resale appeal. Interlock Metal Roofing focuses on delivering long-term ownership value—durability, warranty support, and lifecycle cost—rather than competing as the lowest-cost roofing option. Obtain an on-site estimate from a local certified installer in Shelton to get an accurate price for your home.

Should I choose metal roofing or asphalt shingles for my Shelton home?

Metal roofing can be worth the extra cost in Shelton if you want longer life and lower maintenance. Typical lifespans: metal 40–70+ years; asphalt shingles 15–30 years. Maintenance: metal needs occasional debris/seam checks; shingles need regular inspection, moss/algae cleaning and more frequent replacement. Durability: metal resists moisture, rot and wind better; shingles are vulnerable to granule loss and moss buildup. Long‑term value: higher upfront cost for metal is often offset by decades of service, lower maintenance and stronger resale value, while shingles are economical short‑term. Local climate matters: Shelton gets heavy year‑round precipitation and high humidity that encourage moss and algae on roofs. Homeowners who prioritize durability and long‑term protection often choose metal. Interlock Metal Roofing systems appeal because interlocking panels create watertight seams, reduce maintenance and deliver lasting performance and architectural curb appeal.

Are metal roofs noisy when it rains in Shelton?

This is a common myth: metal roofs aren't inherently loud in Shelton, WA. Modern residential metal roofing installed over solid decking has far less impact noise than old barn‑style roofs on purlins. Sound depends on the roof assembly—insulation, attic cavity, underlayment, and decking all reduce rainfall noise—and a well‑sealed attic plus quality insulation often make metal roofs comparable in sound to asphalt shingles or tile. Installation quality matters: secure fastening, proper underlayment, and tight flashings limit vibration and flapping. Properly installed residential metal roofs are typically similar in sound to other roofing materials. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are installed as complete roofing systems designed specifically for residential homes.

How energy-efficient are metal roofs in Shelton?

Yes — metal roofing can be energy efficient in Shelton. Metal roofing can reflect sunlight, reducing heat gain in summer, but overall performance depends on roof assembly, insulation, and ventilation; a reflective metal roof with proper underlayment and attic ventilation will save more energy than the metal panel alone. Shelton’s temperate, often-cloudy climate means cooling-season savings may be modest compared with hot, sunny regions, while improved insulation and air-sealing can cut winter heating needs. Homeowners research energy efficiency during roof replacement to lower utility bills, increase comfort, extend roof life, and boost resale value. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are designed to support long-term home performance through durable materials and attention to thermal and moisture management.

How does metal roofing in Shelton, WA withstand wind, hail, and severe weather?

Shelton experiences year‑round wind, heavy rain, snow/ice and occasional flooding risk tied to its coastal and seasonal climate patterns. Wind advisories with gusts reported up to about 50 mph occur locally, and hail can happen during convective storms. Metal roofing sheds water and snow effectively, resists rot and fire, and—when detailed for uplift—performs well in high winds; very large hail or poor installation can cause dents or leaks. Performance depends on roofing system design, installation quality, and material durability. Thickness, alloy, panel profile and finish affect dent resistance and longevity; proper fastening, underlayment and flashing details are critical to wind and leak performance. Homeowners prioritize weather resilience to lower leak risk, reduce maintenance and limit insurance exposure. Interlock Metal Roofing systems are engineered for durability, hail protection, and wind resistance.

Will a metal roof rust or corrode in Shelton's wet climate?

Corrosion and rust resistance in metal roofing depends largely on the metal type. Steel (galvanized or painted) can corrode if coatings fail, while stainless steel and aluminum are more corrosion-resistant. Aluminum performs particularly well in wet or coastal environments because it forms a protective oxide layer and resists salt‑air corrosion. Homeowners in Shelton should prioritize corrosion resistance when choosing roofing materials because it directly affects roof lifespan, maintenance frequency, warranty coverage and overall lifecycle cost in the region’s damp climate. Interlock Metal Roofing systems use aluminum construction designed for strong corrosion resistance and are protected by the Alunar Coating System for extra protection, reducing the risk of rust and lowering long-term maintenance needs.

How often should I inspect and maintain my metal roof in Shelton?

Metal roofing in Shelton, Washington is generally considered low maintenance due to its durability and resistance to rot and insects. However, no roof is completely maintenance-free. Homeowners should inspect their metal roofs periodically—after storms, heavy wind, or seasonal debris—to look for loose panels, fasteners, damaged sealant, or corrosion. Remove debris from valleys and gutters, clear organic buildup, and ensure flashing and roof penetrations (vents, chimneys, skylights) are secure and watertight. Promptly repair any damaged seams or fasteners to prevent leaks. While local weather events and falling needles, branches, or salt spray can affect performance, metal roofing remains a durable, low-maintenance option for Shelton homes when simple inspections and upkeep are performed.

How does curb appeal affect my home's resale value in Shelton?

Yes — in Shelton, WA, metal roofing can increase a home's value. Buyers often prioritize durable, low‑maintenance roofs that reduce future repair concerns, and premium materials boost curb appeal and perceived quality. A long lifespan—common with metal—improves buyer confidence because it lowers near‑term replacement risk. Architectural style and neighborhood context matter: metal that complements local home styles will add more value than a mismatched roof. Interlock Metal Roofing systems offer multiple architectural profiles to fit different tastes—slate, cedar shingle, Mediterranean tile, shake, and standing seam—and are available in heavy‑gauge aluminum and solid copper, letting homeowners match durability with the look favored in their Shelton neighborhood. For a precise estimate of value improvement, consult local real estate agents or appraisers in Shelton, WA.

Can I install solar panels on my Interlock Metal Roofing System in Shelton?

As a homeowner comparing roofing materials in Shelton, WA—where heavy annual rainfall and coastal moisture promote moss growth and high humidity—can Interlock Metal Roofing Systems accept solar panels? Yes. Interlock roofs are solar-compatible using custom solar brackets installed by Interlock Metal Roofing (PNW) Inc. Because solar arrays increase load and are long-term investments, roof lifespan matters: installing panels over a durable metal roof minimizes the need to remove panels for future reroofs. If you plan solar, choose long-lasting materials now. Interlock systems are designed to support solar mounting solutions and offer low maintenance in wet, moss-prone Shelton, making them a strong choice versus shorter-lived roofing options.

More metal roofing in Shelton, WA →

Last updated: